Privacy Policy

Didasko Worldwide formerly known as Didasko Institute Pty Ltd (DI) ACN 125 692 355. DI provides students with access to nationally accredited Diploma level IT and Business qualifications to allow graduates to work across all industries.

Protecting your privacy is very important to DI and we are committed to maintaining the security of all personal information provided to us by our students, staff, visitors to and users of our websites or via other channels. This Privacy Policy details how we collect, use and manage this personal information.

DI at all times remains committed to observing its obligations and requirements under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which took effect on 12 March 2014. This Privacy Policy is provided in response to these recent changes.

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time-to-time and the revised policy will take effect from the time it is posted on our website.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION

Let’s start with some definitions. Personal information under the Privacy Act means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether:

Sensitive information under the Privacy Act means:

(a) information or an opinion about an individual’s:

  1. racial or ethnic origin;
  2. political opinions;
  3. membership of a political association;
  4. religious beliefs or affiliations;
  5. philosophical beliefs;
  6. membership of a professional or trade association;
  7. membership of a trade union;
  8. sexual orientation or practices;
  9. criminal record;
that is also personal information;

(b) health information about an individual;

(c) genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information;

(d) biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification;

(e) biometric templates.

DI does not generally make it a practice to collect sensitive information. However, we may collect information about our students’ racial or ethnic origin in which event we will at all times comply with our requirements under law.

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

DI is committed to the open and transparent management of personal information. This policy is made available on DI’s website and will be made available free-of-charge upon an individual request.

Under APP 1.4 there is an obligation on us to provide the following information in our privacy policy:

What personal information do we collect and hold?

Depending on your particular circumstances, we may collect and hold a range of different information about you. This may include: your name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, phone number or mobile telephone number), employee records, next of kin contact details, nationality, passport visa information (if required) and information about how you use our products and services. This is not an exhaustive list and we may need to collect additional personal information from you as part of our service provision from time-to-time in which event we will notify you.

How we collect Personal Information?

DI collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

How we hold personal information - Storing and security of personal information

All personal information is stored securely at DI offices in paper and electronic form. Digital information is stored in the Student Management System (SMART)

The security of personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes:

The purposes for which we hold, collect and use personal information

DI maintains personal information on students, employees and other stakeholders, firstly in order to provide information relating to the operation and maintenance of an educational facility and provision of educational services, and secondly to provide information that may assist the business operations of DI.

In exceptional (and very rare) circumstances this information may be provided to another organisation for purposes of providing information on matters which may assist the business operations of DI subject at all times to the application of the APPs.

Accessing your own personal information and seeking correction

At all times you are entitled to access your own personal information held by DI and to seek to have it corrected. Please contact the Privacy Officer below should you wish to do this.

Complaint process for a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles

If you have a complaint about how we collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information or a privacy related issue such as a refusal to provide access or correction, or any breach or perceived breach of the APPs by DI then please use our complaints process so that we can deal with your complaint effectively and efficiently.

  1. Contact us – please contact us on the email below with your complaint so that we have an opportunity to address the problem and rectify it. We will endeavor to provide you with a response within 5 business days or as soon as reasonably practicable.
  2. Internal Review – If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, then you can request a review by the General Manager of DI. The review process will usually provide you with a decision within 25 business days of receiving your complaint or as soon as reasonably practicable.
  3. External Review – If you remain dissatisfied then you are entitled under law to take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (AOIC) by visiting www.oaic.gov.au
Disclosing Personal Information and overseas recipients

It is unlikely that DI will provide personal information to an overseas recipient. If it does, it will only provide personal information to an overseas recipient in accordance with the requirements of APP 8.

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under APP 2, you have at all times the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with DI.

This right is subject at all times to whether it is impracticable for DI to deal with you anonymously or by using a pseudonym and we are happy to discuss any concerns you may have in this area by contacting us using the link below.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

DI will only collect personal information that is necessary to its business functions and activities.

At all times DI will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and at all times subject to the requirements of APP 3.

DEALING WITH UNSOLICITED PERSONAL INFORMATION

Where DI receives unsolicited personal information it will within a reasonable time of receipt determine whether or not it would have collected the information under APP 3 if DI had solicited the information. If DI determines that it would not have collected the unsolicited personal information, it will as soon as practicable either de-identify or destroy the information, if lawful to do so, unless the information can be managed otherwise in accordance with APP 3.

NOTIFICATION OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

DI will ensure that an individual is notified as soon as practicable about:

Where DI has collected personal information from someone other than the individual, DI will take reasonable steps to notify the individual that information was collected.

DEALING WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION

DI will only use and disclose personal information for the particular purpose (primary purpose) for which it was collected or a related purpose where you would reasonably expect the use or disclosure of personal information.

DI will not use or disclose personal information for another purpose (secondary purpose) unless you consent.

We may use or disclose personal information without your consent in exceptional circumstances, as defined set out under APP 6 including where:

DIRECT MARKETING

DI will not use personal information that it holds for the purpose of direct marketing in accordance with APP 7.1.

Despite APP 7.1, we may use or disclose personal information (other than sensitive information) about you for the purpose of direct marketing if:

(a) DI collected the information from you; and

(b) you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for that purpose; and

(c) we provide a simple means by which you may easily request not to receive direct marketing communications by means of a simple ‘opt out’ facility (which is always provided); and

(d) you have not made such a request to DI.

Despite APP 7.1, DI may use or disclose personal information (other than sensitive information) about you for the purpose of direct marketing if:

(a) DI collected the information from:

  1. you would not reasonably expect DI to use or disclose the information for that purpose; or
  2. someone other than you; and

(b) either:

  1. you have consented to the use or disclosure of the information for that purpose; or
  2. it is impracticable to obtain that consent; and

(c) we provide a simple means by which you may easily request not to receive direct marketing communications; and

(d) in each direct marketing communication with you:

  1. we include a prominent statement that you may make such a request; or
  2. we otherwise draw your attention to the fact that you may make such a request; and

(e) you have not made such a request to DI.

Despite APP 7.1 DI may use or disclose sensitive information about you for the purpose of direct marketing if you consented to the use or disclosure of the information for that purpose.

Other marketing activities

(a) For the purposes of marketing planning, DI uses data from Google's Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) with Google Analytics. This information is of a general nature and not specific by individual.

(b) DI use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, may show DI ads on sites across the internet. DI, and third party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as a DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visit to the DI website.

(c) DI’s Google Analytics account is password protected and access is only given to relevant parties involved in the marketing/media planning process.

ADOPTION OF GOVERNMENT RELATED IDENTIFIERS

DI at all times will not adopt a government related identifier of an individual as its own identifier and at all times will abide by its obligations under APP 9.

INTEGRITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

DI will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, up to date and complete.

DI will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that it uses or discloses is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up‑to‑date, complete and relevant.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

DI will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected from misuse, loss, interference and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

DI will destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required for use or disclosure, and where DI is not required to retain the information in accordance with an Australian law.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

DI will allow you access to your personal information at your request, unless we deem that a valid exception to access applies (as per APP 12.3), this includes:

All requests for access to personal information must be referred to the Privacy Officer using the link below. All requests will be responded to in a reasonable time and where possible, access will be given in the manner requested by the individual. DI may charge the individual for giving access to the information (eg printing costs) however this charge will not be excessive nor will it apply to the making of the request.

Where requests for access are refused, DI will provide written notification of the reasons for refusal and refer the applicant to the DI Complaints Policy.

CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

DI will take reasonable steps to correct personal information where an individual requests DI to correct the information or DI identifies that the information held is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading or irrelevant.

DI will receive accept requests from individuals to correct that individual’s personal information in accordance with its obligations under APP 13. All requests for correction of personal information must be referred to the Privacy Officer.

No charges will be incurred by the individual for the correction of personal information. Where requests for correction of personal information are refused, DI will provide written notification of the reasons for refusal and refer the applicant to the DI Complaints Policy.

If you have any enquiries or concerns about this policy or your personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer on +61 3 9190 0300 or at the following email address: adam.cossar@didasko.com.